Total-Plant: A Native Plant Photo Library
Plant ID Sheet:  Abies balsamea
Family: Pinaceae
Scientific Name: Abies balsamea
Common Name: Balsam Fir
Plant form: tree
Flower Color: n/a
Blooming Period: Apr-Jun
Notes: name derivation: abie (Latin) - fir; balsam (Greek) - balsam
 
Native to California Not native to California noxious weed in California
habitat: 

plant: 
leaves: 

needles single
photo details

needles single
photo details

needles single
photo details

needles single
photo details

needles single
photo details
flowers: 

fruit: 
other: 


Citation:
Tim Paul: Plant photo database [web application].
2018 Berkeley, California.
URL: /cgi-bin/plantphotos/plantphotos.cgi   (Accessed: Oct 21, 2018).