Total-Plant: A Native Plant Photo Library
Plant ID Sheet:  Populus trichocarpa
Family: Salicaceae
Scientific Name: Populus trichocarpa
Common Name: Black Cottonwood
Plant form: tree
Flower Color: white, cream
Blooming Period: Feb-Apr
Notes:
 
Native to California Not native to California noxious weed in California
habitat: 
plant: 
leaves: 
flowers: 

female catkin
photo details

flowers (female)
photo details
fruit: 


Citation:
Tim Paul: Plant photo database [web application].
2018 Berkeley, California.
URL: /cgi-bin/plantphotos/plantphotos.cgi   (Accessed: Oct 21, 2018).